+91-11- 41034504
Message info@visaworldwide.in
Home >> SCHENGEN COUNTRIES >> GERMANY
GERMANY

Checklist for Schengen Visa

 

Tourism

 

Before submitting your application at your local Visa Application Center or German Mission, please prepare the following documentation  :

Visa passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages.

 

* Application form and declarations duly signed 

* 1 copy of yours passport's data page (A4 size copy)

* Travel health insurance (kindly refer to www.india.diplo.de/visa to find out about the travel health insurances accepted)

* Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)

 

For Minors:

- If travelling unaccompanied  by parents(s), consent letter signed by both parents and applicant 

- Form signed by both parents

- Copy of the parent(s) passport date page

 

Leave Letter of your company (if employed)

No-Objection certificate of school or university (if student)

 

Flight reservation, rail tickets, others

Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area

 

Proof of financial status:

If employed: Payslips of the past three month / employment contract

If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)

Personal bank statement of the past three months with sufficient funds

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 17 (Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary)

 

Proof of civil status:

Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable

 

2 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months

 

All documents need to be presented in the given order in original. Should you wish to keep any original, kindly provide a copy (A4 size). Please DO NOT staple any documents.

 

Please note that the German Missions reserve the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special via interview may result in the rejection of your application.

as of 4 October 2013

 

Business

 

Before submitting your application at your local Visa Application Center or German Mission, please prepare the following documentation:

 

* Visa passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return;    passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages.

* Application form and declarations duly signed 

* 1 copy of yours passport's data page (A4 size copy)

* Travel health insurance (kindly refer to www.india.diplo.de/visa to find out about the travel health insurances accepted)

* Company covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)

* Invitation letter from the business partner in Germany in English or German

  For consultancy services: please provide a confirmation letter from the German client.

* Detailed schedule of your business meetings (ONLY for stays over 30 days)

* Flight reservation, rail tickets, others

* Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area

* Certificate of Incorporation of the company

* Company Income Tax Return (ITR) form

* Company bank statement of the past three months, stating the drawing power/credit limit

* Proof of Financial status:

  * If employed: Payslips of the past three months / employment contract

  * If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income    from agriculture (sales form)etc.)

  * Personal bank statement of the past three months with sufficient funds

  * Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 17 (Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary)

* Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if  applicable

* 2 passport picture according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months

 

All documents need to be presented in the given order in original. Should you wish to keep any original, kindly provide a copy (A4 size). Please DO NOT staple any documents.

 

Please note that the German Missions reserve the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special via interview may result in the rejection of your application.

as of 4 October 2013

   

Visa Application Form :

Step 1.

https://videx.diplo.de/videx/;jsessionid=-xpsieG2loiqopEubo1n-1D+.undefined?0

Step 2.

http://www.vfs-germany.co.in/NewDelhi_NorthIndia/pdf/PowerOfAttorney_101213.pdf